Past Officers



 
Year President Vice President Secretary/Treasurer Board Members
2014-2015 Marvin Hobson
(Indian River State College)
1st VP - Valerie Kasper
(St. Leo University)

2nd VP - Elisabeth Aiken
(St. Leo University)
Secretary:
Steven Knapp
(Indian River State College)

Rich McKee
(State College of Florida: Venice)
Anna Lillios (UCF)
CJ Baker-Schverak (EFSC)
Linda Rowland (FGCU)
Rebecca Saulsbury (FSC)
Martha McKay Canter (FSU)
Logan Beardon (UF)
Steve Brahlek (PBSC)
Paul Reich (Rollins)
Courtney Ruffner (SCFB)
Jeff Grieneisen (SCFB)
2013-2014 Andrew Lieb
(Eastern Florida State College)
Marvin Hobson
(Indian River State College)
Secretary:
Steven Knapp
(Indian River State College)

Rich McKee
(State College of Florida: Venice)
 
2012-2013 Donald Pharr
(St. Leo University)
Andrew Lieb
(Eastern Florida State College)
Secretary:
Steven Knapp
(Indian River State College)

Rich McKee
(State College of Florida: Venice)
 
2011-2012 Angela Tenga
(FL Institute of Technology)
Donald Pharr
(St. Leo University)
Secretary:
Stephen Knapp (IRSC)

Treasurer:
Rich McKee (SCF)
Marice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Mazine Montgomery (FSU)
Linda Rowland (FGCU)
Anna Lilios (UCF)
Valerie Kasper (St.Leo's)
Martha McKay Kanter (FSU)
Joseph Weakland (UF)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Jane Anderson Jones (SCF)
Paul Reich (Rollins)
2010-2011 Maurice O'Sullivan
(Rollins)
Angela Tenga
(FL Institute of Technology)
Secretary:
Stephen Knapp (IRSC)

Treasurer:
Rich McKee (SCF)
Carole Policy (PBSC)
Donald Pharr (St. Leo's)
Maxine Montgomery (FSU)
Jill Jones (Rollins)
George Koszulinki (UF)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Jane Anderson Jones (SCF)
Paul Reich (Rollins)
2009-2010 Carole Policy
(Palm Beach SC)
Maurice O'Sullivan
(Rollins)
Secretary:
Stephen Knapp (IRSC)

Treasurer:
Rich McKee (Ringling/SCF)
April Van Camp (IRSC)
Donald Pharr (St. Leo's)
Maxine Montgomery (FSU)
Jill Jones (Rollins)
Angela Tenga (FIT)
Steve Brahlek (PBSC)
Jane Anderson Jones (SCF)
Claudia Slate (FL Sothern)
2008-2009 April Van Camp
(Indian River SC)
Carole Policy
(Palm Beach CC)
Secretary:
Stone Shiflet (Capella)

Treasurer:
Rich McKee (Ringling/MCC)
Keith Huneycutt (FL Southern)
Donald Pharr (St. Leo's)
Maxine Montgomery (FSU)
Stephen Zeigler (Embry Riddle)
Jill Jones (Rollins)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Claudia Slate (FL Southern)
2007-2008 April Van Camp
(Indian River CC)
Donald Pharr
(St. Leo's)
Secretary:
Stone Shiflet (Capella)

Treasurer:
Rich McKee (Ringling/MCC)
Keith Huneycutt (FL Southern)
Deborah Coxwell-Teague (FSU)
Carol Policy (PBCC)
Stone Shiflet (Northcentral U)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Claudia Slate (FL Southern)
2006-2007
Keith Huneycutt 
(FL Southern)
April Van Camp 
(Indian River CC)
Secretary: 
William Wall  (SFCC )
Treasurer: 
 Rich McKee (Ringling/MCC)
Deborah Coxwell-Teague (FSU)
Patricia Feito (Barry U)
Steve Glassman (Embry Riddle)
 Carol Policy (PBCC)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Claudia Slate (FL Southern)
2005-2006
Steve Glassman 
(Embry Riddle)
Keith Huneycutt 
(FL Southern)
Secretary: 
William Wall  (SFCC )
Treasurer: 
 Rich McKee (Ringling)
Deborah Coxwell-Teague (FSU)
Patricia Feito (Barry U)
Dusty Maddox (DeVry U)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
2004-2005
Steve Brahlek
(Palm Beach CC)
Steve Glassman
(Embry Riddle)
Secretary: 
William Wall  (SFCC )
Treasurer: 
 Rich McKee (Ringling)
Deborah Coxwell-Teague (FSU)
Patricia Feito (Barry U)
Dusty Maddox (DeVry U)
Julia Rawa (SPC)
Kevin Morgan (SPC)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
2003-2004 Julia Rawa/ Kevin Morgan
(St. Petersburg College)
Steve Brahlek
(PBCC)
Secretary:
Jeffrey Karon (U of Tampa)

Treasurer:
Kevin Morgan (SPC)
Deborah Coxwell-Teague (FSU)
Patrick McMahon (TCC)
Dusty Maddox (DeVry)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Susan Nugent (SFCC)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Helen Connell (Barry U)
2002-2003 Susan Nugent
(Santa Fe CC)
Julia Rawa/ Kevin Morgan
(SPC)
Secretary:
Jeffrey Karon (U of Tampa)

Treasurer:
Julia Rawa/ Kevin Morgan (SPC)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Deborah Coxwell-Teague (FSU)
Kevin McCarthy (UF)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Courtney Ruffner (MCC)
2001-2002 Jane Anderson Jones
(Manatee CC)
Susan Nugent
(Santa Fe CC)
Secretary:
Julia Rawa (SPC)

Treasurer:
Kevin Morgan (SPC)
Jerome Donnelly (UCF)
Kevin McCarthy (UF)
Jeffrey Karon (U of Tampa)
Fred Standley (USF)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
2000-2001 Maurice O'Sullivan
(Rollins)
Maurice O'Sullivan
(Rollins)
Secretary:
Adenike DAvidson (UCF)

Treasurer:
Jerome Donnelly (UCF)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Kevin McCarthy (UF)
Susan Miller (SFCC)
1999-2000 Susan Miller
(Santa Fe CC)
Valerie Zimbaro
(Valencia CC)
Susan Hubbard (UCF) Fred Standley (FSU)
Kelly McCaffrey (PBAC)
Jane Anderson Jones (MCC)
Andy Solomon (U of Tampa)
Anna Lillios (UCF)
1998-1999 Anna Lillios
(UCF)
Susan Miller
(Santa Fe CC)
Susan Hubbard (UCF) Steve Brahlek (PB CC)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Kelly McCafrey (PBAC)
Fred Standley (FSU)
1997-1998 Alan Pratt
(Embry-Riddle)
Anna Lillios
(UCF)
Evelyn Finklea (SPJC) Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Steve Brahlek (PBCC)
Susan Nugent (FL Keys CC)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Mary Hellen Harmon (USF)
1996-1997 Mary Helen Harmon
(USF)
Alan Pratt
(Embry-Riddle)
Evelyn Finklea (SPJC) Susan Nugent (FK CC)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Steve Brahlek (PB CC)
Georgia Newman (PC CC)
1995-1996 Georgia Newman
(Polk County CC)
Mary Helen Harmon
(USF)
Secretary:
Evelyn Pinklea (SPJC)

Treasurer:
O. Joseph Fleming (CFCC)
Maurice O'Sullivan (Rollins)
Susan Nugent (FK CC)
John Schell (UCF)
1994-1995 John Schell
(UCF)
Georgia Newman
(Polk County CC)
O. Joseph Fleming (CFCC) Louis Pratt (FAMU)
Paul Linenhan (U of Tampa)
Maxine Montgomery (FSU)
Pat McMahon (T CC)
1993-1994 Pat McMahon
(Tallahassee CC)
John Schell
(UCF)
O. Joseph Fleming (CFCC) Paul Linnehan (UT)
Maxine Montgomery (FSU)
Georgia Newman (PC CC)
Louis Pratt (FAMU)
Fred Standley (FSU)
1992-1993 Fred Standley
(FSU)
Pat McMahon
(Tallahassee CC)
Barbara Sloan (SFCC) Louis Pratt (FAMU)
Georgia Newman (PC CC)
Margaret Dunn (Rollins)
Steve Glassman (Embry-Riddle)
1991-1992 Steve Glassman
(Embry-Riddle)
Fred Standley
(FSU)
Barbara Sloan (SFCC) Ann Morris (Stetson)
Margaret Dunn (Rollins-BCC)
Georgia Newman (PCCC)
Charles Smires (FCCJ)
1990-1991 Charles Smires
(FCCJ)
Steve Glassman
(Embry-Riddle)
Barbara Sloan (SFCC) Donnasue Farrell (MCC)
Ann Morris (Stetson)
Margaret Dunn (Rollins-BCC)
Sr. Dorothy Jehle (Barry)
1989-1990 Sister Dorothy Jehle
(Barry)
Charles Smires
(FCCJ)
Carol Kanar (Valencia CC) Betsy Hilbert (MDCC-S)
Donnasue Farrell (MCC)
Ann Morris (Stetson)
John Fenstermaker (FSU)
1988-1989 John Fenstermaker
(FSU)
Sister Dorothy Jehle
(Barry)
Carol Kanar (Valencia CC) Stuart Omans (UCF)
Betsy Hilbert (MDCC-S)
Donnasue Farrell (MCC)
Leora Schermerhorn (S CC)
1987-1988 Leora Schermerhorn
(Seminole CC)
John Fenstermaker
(FSU)
Carol Kanar (Valencia CC) O. Joseph Fleming (CFCC)
Stuart Omans (UCF)
Betsy Hilbert (MDCC-S)
Richard Adicks (UCF)
1986-1987 Richard Adicks
(UCF)
Leora Schermerhorn
(Seminole CC)
Charles Smires (FCCJ) Robert Levin (SCC)
O. Joseph Fleming (CFCC)
Stuart Omans (UCF)
Audrey Roth (MDCC-S)
1985-1986 Audrey Roth
(MDCC-S)
Richard Adicks
(UCF)
Charles Smires
(FJC)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Robert Levin (S CC)
O. Joseph Fleming (CFCC)
Bettie Sommer (UCF)
1984-1985 Bettie Sommer
(UCF)
Audrey Roth
(MDCC-S)
Charles Smires (FJC) Sr. Dorothy Jehle (Barry)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Robert LEvin (S CC)
Donald Tighe (V CC)
1983-1984 Donald Tighe
(Valencia CC)
Bettie Sommer
(UCF)
Arnold Wood (FJC) Richard Adicks (UCF)
Sr. Dorothy Jehle (Barry)
Fred Standley (FSU)
Gerald Duchovnay (JU)
1982-1983 Gerald Duchovnay
(JU)
Donald Tighe
(Valencia CC)
Arnold Wood (FJC) Louis Pratt (FAMU)
Richard Adicks (UCF)
Sr. Dorothy Jehle (Barry)
Robert Flick (UCF)
1981-1982 Robert Flick
(UCF)
Gerald Duchovnay
(JU)
Arnold Wood (FJC) William Taylor (Stetson)
Louis Pratt (FAMU)
Susan Hartman (UCF)
Barbara Bixby (BCC)
1979-1980 Barbara Bixby
(Brevard CC)
Robert Flick
(UCF)
R. Bruce Bickley (FSU) Peter Meinke (Eckerd)
William Taylor (Stetson)
Louis Pratt (FAMU)
Sylvia Holladay (SP JC)
1978-1979 Sylvia Holladay
(St. Petersburg JC)
Harry Antrim
(FIU)
R. Bruce Bickley (FSU) Ronald Newman (Miami)
Audrey Roth (MDCC-N)
Peter Meinke (Eckerd)
William Taylor (Stetson)
George Kennedy (SJR CC)
1977-1978 George Kennedy
(St. Johns River)
Alma Bryant
(USF)
R. Bruce Bickley (FSU) Ronald Newman (Miami)
Audrey Roth (MDCC-N)
Peter Meinke (Eckerd)
Alan Nordstrom (Rollins)
1976-1977 Alan Nordstrom
(Rollins)
John Fenstermaker
(FSU)
Bettie Sommer (FTU) Janet Terhune (SFCC)
Ronald Newman (Miami)
Audrey Roth (MDCC-N)
Kevin McCarthy (UF)
1975-1976 Kevin McCarthy
(UF)
Carolyn Lightsey
(Daytona Beach CC)
Bettie Sommer (FTU) Gary Harmon (UNF)
Janet Terhune (SFCC)
Ronald Newman (Miami)
Dorothy Morrison (S CC)
1974-1975 Dorothy Morrison
(Semilole CC)
Dick Mottram
(Barry)
Bettie Fetscher (FTU) Mary Marshall (T CC)
Gary Harmon (UNF)
Janet Terhune (SFCC)
William Coyle (FAU)
1973-1974 William Coyle
(FAU)
Barbara Bixby
(Brevard CC)
Sylvia Holladay (SPJC) Robert Flick (FTU)
Mary Marshall (T CC)
Gary Harmon (UNF)
Lowell Simmons (FAMU)
1972-1973 Lowell Simmons
(FAMU)
Charles Willeford
(MDCC)
Sylvia Holladay (SPJC) Ross Borden (New College)
Robert Flick (FTU)
Ruth Handley (SFJC)
Ward Hellstrom (UF)
1971-1972 Ward Hellstrom
(UF)
Lowell Simmons
(FAMU)
Sylvia Holladay (SPJC) Charles Willeford (MDJC)
Opal Kaney (N. FL JC)
Ross Borden (New College)
Robert Flick (FTU)
C.P. Lee (JU)
1970-1971 C.P. Lee
(JU)
Webb Salmon
(FSU)
Maryhelen Harmon (USF) Charles Willeford (MDJC)
Opal Kaney (N. FL JC)
Ross Borden (New College)
Robert Flick (FTU)
C.P. Lee (JU)
1969-1970 Marion Folsom
(Rollins)
Grady Johnson
(FJC)
Maryhelen Harmon (USF) Elna McMullen (E CC)
Charles Willeford (MDJC)
David Himber (SPJC)
Helen Keller (IR CC)
1968-1969 Helen Keller
(Indian River CC)
Marion Folsom
(Rollins)
Maryhelen Harmon (USF) Ben Pickard (UF)
Elna McMullen (E CC)
Charles Willeford (MDJC)
George Harper (VPI)
1967-1968 George Harper
(UF)
James O. Black
(FL Presbyterian/Eckerd)
Sarah Herndon (FSU) Annette Thorpe (FAMU)
Robert Carson (UF)
Ben Pickard (UF)
1966-1967 Edgar Hirschberg
(USF)
Sister Robert Louise
(Barry)
Sarah Herndon (FSU) Annette Thorpe (FAMU)
Robert Carson (UF)
Ben Pickard (UF)
1965-1966 Eliot Allen
(Stetson)
Edgar Hirschberg
(USF)
Sarah Herndon (FSU) Sr. Robert Louise (Barry)
Annette Thorpe (FAMU)
John Hall (Miami)
William Thomson (FL Presbyterian/Eckerd)
1964-1965 Robert Zetler
(USF)
Robert Carson
(UF)
Sarah Herndon (FSU) Francis Pedigo (BCC)
John Hall (Miami)
Annette Thorpe (FAMU)
John Hamilton (Rollins)
1963-1964 John Hamilton
(Rollins)
  Edgar Hirschberg
(Stetson)
Francis Pedigo (BCC)
John Tilford (JU)
1962-1963 John Tilford
(JU)
Eliot Allen
(Stetson)
Edgar Hirschberg (USF) Mrs. Maurice Brown (FAMU)
John Hamilton (Rollins)
Howard Carter (FL Presbyterian/Eckerd)
Francis Pedigo (BCC)
1961-1962 Howard Carter
(FL Presbyterian/Eckerd)
John Tilford
(JU)
Edgar Hirschberg (USF) Paschal Reeves (FL Southern)
Mrs. Maurice Brown (FAMU)
John Hamilton (Rollins)



Florida College English Association

Copyright © 1999–2017

Contact webmaster